Effective Date: 13 September 2023

 

1. Introduction

edXpert ("we," "us," or "our") is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information, particularly in the context of our services as a comparison site. By using our services, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business purposes, including facilitating your interactions with education providers. This may include:

  • Contact information (e.g., name, email address, phone number).
  • Educational and professional background.
  • Billing and payment information.
  • User-generated content (e.g., comments, reviews, and other submissions).
  • Technical information (e.g., IP address, device information, cookies).

We collect personal information through various means, including when you interact with our website, create an account, use our services, or communicate with us.

3. Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing our educational comparison services.
  • Facilitating your interactions with education providers and sharing your relevant personal information with them. We take reasonable steps to ensure that education providers receiving your personal information comply with the APPs.
  • Managing your account and providing customer support.
  • Processing payments and billing.
  • Sending you updates, newsletters, and marketing communications (you can opt-out at any time).
  • Improving our services, content, and user experience.
  • Complying with legal obligations and protecting our rights.

4. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Our security measures include encryption, access controls, and regular security audits.

5. Access and Correction

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. If you wish to do so, please contact us at [Insert Contact Information].

6. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience on our website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

7. Links to Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you via email or through our website.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at privacy@edxpert.co